17/09/2019

CONTACT US

Gloria Cup 2019 Athletics

Organised for the second time, with the collaboration of the Gloria Sports Arena and the Turkish Athletic Federation, the Gloria Cup Athletics saw many world famous athletes competing, and has now ended.

72 athletes from 22 countries participated in a total of 10 events, including the Men’s Javelin Throw, Women’s High Jump, Men’s 400m Hurdles, Men’s Triple Jump, Women’s 400m Hurdles, Women’s 100m Hurdles, Women’s Javelin Throw, Men’s 400m, Women’s 100m and Men’s 200m.

Women’s Javelin Throw
Selena Durnacame first in the Women’s Javelin Throw, where Selena Durna, Selma Davulcu, Esra Türkmen, Laura Whittingham, Margaryta Dorozhon and Grit Sadeikoalso competed:

SELENA DURNA 52.69m
LAURA WHITTINGHAM 50.97m
MARGARYTA DOROZHON 49.25m

Men’s Triple Jump
Necati Er won the gold medal with a jump of 16.56m. Necati Er, Levon Aghasyan, Alexey Fyodorov, Nazım Babayev, Elvijs Misāns, Simo Lipsanen, Mert Çiçek and Uğural Uğursalwere also competitors in this event:

NECATİ ER 16.56m
NAZIM BABAYEV 16.55m
SIMO LIPSANEN 16.48m

Men’s 400m Hurdles
Timofey Chalyywon first place in this event, finishing in 49.41 seconds. Batuhan Gökgöz, Tibor Koroknai, Kubilay Ençü, Timofey Chalyy, Atakan Tiktaş and Rasmus Mägi also competed in this event:

TIMOFEY CHALYY 49.41sec
RASMUS MAGI 49.59sec
TIBOR KOROKNAI 51.40sec

Women’s 400m Hurdles
Sara Slott Petersenwon first place with a time of 55.33 seconds, followed closely by competitorsDuygu Gizem Güney, Leyla Yanardağ, Lea Sprunger, Linda Olivieri, Sara Slott Petersen, Vera Rudakova, Femke Bol and Mariia Mykolenko:

SARA SLOTT PETERSEN 55.33sec
LEA SPRUNGER 55.58sec
VERA RUDAKOVA 55.86sec

Women’s High Jump
Yuliya Levchenkowon the gold medal with a jump of 1.97m, in an event where Merve Menekşe, Marija Vukovic, Yuliya Levchenko,Nadezhda Dubovitskaya, Esmanur Alkaç, Miray Akbulut and Iryna Herashchenkoalso competed:

YULIYA LEVCHENKO 1.97m
IRYNA HERASHCHENKO 1.95m
MARIJA VUKOVIC 1.75m

Men’s Javelin Throw
Rolands Strobinderscame first in the Men’s Javelin Throw event, with a distance of 79.32m. Ahmet Talha Kılıç, Patriks Gailums, Toygar İsmet Pekbak, Rolands Strobinders, Petr Frydrych, Aliaksei Katkavets, Ömer Faruk Avan and Edis Matusevičiusalso competed in this event:

ROLANDS STROBINDERS 79.32m
ALIAKSEI KATKAVETS 78.81m
EDIS MATUSEVIČIUS 78.58m

Women’s 100m Hurdles
Annimari Kortewon the gold medal with a time of 13.28 seconds. Nefise Karatay, Ruslana Rashkovan, Annimari Korte, Greta Kerekes, Hanna Plottsyna and Grit Sadeikoalso competed in this event:

ANNIMARI KORTE 13.28sec
GRETA KEREKES 13.34sec
HANNA PLOTITSYNA 13.37sec

Men’s 400m
Abbas Abubakar Abbaswon the gold medal with a result of 45.22 seconds, in an event where Abbas Abubakar Abbas, Yavuz Can, İlyas Çanakçı, Femi Ogunode, Musa Isah, Mohamed Nasser Abbas, Liemarvin Bonevacia and Terrence Agardalso competed:

ABBAS ABUBAKAR ABBAS 45.22sec
MUSA ISAH 46.36sec
MOHAMED NASSER ABBAS 56.40sec

Women’s 100m
Krystsina Tsimanouskayacame first in this event, with a time of 11.47 seconds, followed closely by competitorsMizgin Ay, Elina Mikhina, Krystsina Tsimanouskaya, Olga Safronova, Salome Kora, Ajla Del Ponte, Sarah Atcho and Burcu Erdemir:

KRYSTSINA TSIMANOUSKAYA. 11.47sec
SALOME KORA 11.49sec
OLGA SAFRONOVA 11.58sec

Men’s 200m
The final race of the Gloria Cup 2019 Athletics was the Men’s 200m Sprint.
Ramil Guliyev won the gold medal foe this event, with a time of 20.08. Akın Özyürek, Batuhan Altıntaş, Ramil Guliyev, Serhiy Smelyk, Churandy Martina, Taymir Burnet and Salem Eid Yaqoob also competed:

RAMIL GULIYEV 20.08sec
SERHIY SMELYK 20.36sec
CHURANDY MARTINA 20.60sec

For more regarding the Gloria Cup Athletics Championship, please visit Gloria Cup Athletics page.

CONTACT US
CONTACT US
Reservation
Contact Us